Skip to content ›
City of St.Albert
Election Results Header Image

Election Results

Select an Election Year

2017  /  2015  /  2013  /  2010  /  2007  /  2004

Election 2017

Eligible Voters: 50,423   /   Turnout: 42.9%

Breakdown by Voting Subdivision

MAYOR
Cathy Heron 10,714 votes
Cam MacKay 6,840 votes
Malcolm Parker 3,905 votes
COUNCILLORS
Wes Brodhead 8,900 votes
Jacquie Hansen 8,479 votes
Sheena Hughes 7,642 votes
Natalie Joly 7,446 votes
Ray Watkins 7,440 votes
Ken Mackay 6,777 votes
Allan Bohachyk 6,603 votes
Jan Butler 6,599 votes
Tash Taylor 6,571 votes
Mark Cassidy 5,489 votes
Charlene Jelinski 4,936 votes
Steve Stone 4,830 votes
Bob Russell 4,083 votes
Gilbert Cantin 3,723 votes
Sandyne Beach-McCutcheon 3,192 votes
Hannes Rudolph 3,099 votes
Craig Cameron 2,845 votes
Jaye Walter 2,730 votes
Barry Zukewich 2,496 votes
Ufuoma Odebala-Fregene 2,283 votes
Mark Kay 1,900 votes
Nestor Andrew Petriw 1,708 votes
Leonard Wilkins 1,566 votes
Jacy Eberlein 1,303 votes
Shayne Kawalilak 1,125 votes
PUBLIC TRUSTEES (St. Albert Public School District 5565)
Glenys Edwards 6,834 votes
Sheri Wright 6,821 votes
Cheryl Dumont 5,958 votes
Kim Armstrong 5,761 votes
Stanley Haroun 5,252 votes
Calli Stromner 3,672 votes
Marcus Hoople 3,559 votes
CATHOLIC TRUSTEES (St. Albert Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 734)
Joan Crockett 4,500 votes
Serena Shaw 4,192 votes
Joe Becigneul 3,720 votes
Greg Schell 3,547 votes
Brigitte Cecelia 2,383 votes
Austin Gerein 2,037 votes
BALLOT QUESTIONS

#1. Branch Library

“Are you in favour of the City proceeding with further planning of a branch library?”

Yes - 7,802 votes

No - 13,346 votes

#2. Additional Ice Surface

“Are you in favour of the City proceeding with further planning of a sixth sheet of ice?”

Yes - 9,982 votes

No - 10,850 votes

#3. Additional Aquatic Space

“Are you in favour of the City proceeding with further planning of additional aquatic space?”

Yes - 12,050 votes

No - 8,922 votes

back to top

By-election 2015

Eligible Voters: 49,503   /   Turnout: *10.56% (Percentage revised as six void ballots were cast. Does not affect vote tabulation below.)

COUNCILLOR
Bob Russell 1,860 votes
Edward Ramsden 979 votes
Tash Taylor 786 votes
Dawne Fowler 512 votes
Mark Cassidy 508 votes
Natalie Mikus 277 votes
Mark Turnball 198 votes
Hughena Burke 91 votes

back to top

Election 2013

Eligible Voters: 47,575   /   Turnout: 38.13%

Breakdown by Voting Subdivision

MAYOR
Nolan Crouse 9,900 votes
Shelley Biermanski 8,061 votes
COUNCILLORS
Cathy Heron 10,268 votes
Cam MacKay 9,101 votes
Sheena Hughes 7,128 votes
Tim Osborne 6,946 votes
Wes Brodhead 6,879 votes
Gilles Prefontaine 6,375 votes
Malcolm Parker 5,884 votes
Bob Russell 5,779 votes
David Climenhaga 5,535 votes
Ted Durham 4,926 votes
Gareth Jones 4,745 votes
John Goldsmith 4,420 votes
Mark Cassidy 4,390 votes
Roger Bradley 4,370 votes
Hughena Burke 2,365 votes
Norm Harley 2,294 votes
PUBLIC TRUSTEES (St. Albert Public School District 5565)
Glenys Edwards 6,134 votes
Cheryl Dumont 5,559 votes
Gerry Martins 5,223 votes
Sheri Wright 5,202 votes
Kim Bugeaud 4,790 votes
Merrin Nuc 3,361 votes
CATHOLIC TRUSTEES (St. Albert Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 734)
Joan Crockett 3,786 votes
Dave Caron 3,727 votes
Serena Shaw 3,103 votes
Rosaleen McEvoy 3,064 votes
Cathie Sarafinchan 2,526 votes
Vince Schiller 2,160 votes

back to top

Election 2010

Eligible Voters: 46,503   /   Turnout: 34.16%

Breakdown by Voting Subdivision

MAYOR
Nolan Crouse 10,778 votes
Shelley Biermanski 4,955 votes
COUNCILLORS
Cathy Heron 9,904 votes
Cam MacKay 7,565 votes
Malcolm Parker 7,030 votes
Len Bracko 6,590 votes
Wes Brodhead 6,467 votes
Roger Lemieux 6,176 votes
J.C. (James) Burrows 6,162 votes
Gareth Jones 5,893 votes
Stanley Haroun 5,297 votes
James Van Damme 4,834 votes
Norm Harley 4,633 votes
Robyn Morrison 4,627 votes
Aisling Pollard-Kientzel 2,897 votes
ST. ALBERT PROTESTANT SEPARATE SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 6
Joe Demko 4,346 votes
Joan Trettler 4,301 votes
Morag Pansegrau 4,150 votes
Gerry Martins 3,553 votes
Cheryl Janice Dumont 2,887 votes
Judy Huisman 2,701 votes
Michael Johnson 2,397 votes
Shannon Homeniuk 2,359 votes
GREATER ST. ALBERT CATHOLIC REGIONAL SCHOOL DIVISION No. 29
Jacquie Hansen 3,922 votes
Dave Caron 3,704 votes
Joan Crockett 3,505 votes
Rosaleen McEvoy 3,064 votes
Chris Cooke 2315
Brock Dagenais 1759

back to top

Election 2007

Eligible Voters: 44,307   /   Turnout: 34.49%

MAYOR
Nolan Crouse 8,857 votes
Garry Woo 4,308 votes
Richard Plain 2,043 votes
COUNCILLORS
Lorie Garritty 8,738 votes
Len Bracko 8,052 votes
James C. Burrows 6,880 votes
Roger Lemieux 6,757 votes
Gareth Jones 5,989 votes
Carol Watamaniuk 5,954 votes
Malcolm J. Parker 5,819 votes
David Climenhaga 5,804 votes
Stanley Haroun 5,178 votes
Wes Brodhead 5,173 votes
Bob Russell 5,069 votes
Bill Shields 3,426 votes
Frances Badrock 2,678 votes
ST. ALBERT PROTESTANT SEPARATE SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 6
Judy Huisman acclaimed
Gerry Martins acclaimed
Morag Pansegrau acclaimed
Joan Trettler acclaimed
Ernie Wynychuk acclaimed
GREATER ST. ALBERT CATHOLIC REGIONAL SCHOOL DIVISION No. 29
Dave Caron acclaimed
Neil Fitzpatrick acclaimed
Jacqueline Hansen acclaimed
Rosaleen McEvoy acclaimed

back to top

Election 2004

Eligible Voters: 41,972   /   Turnout: 46.13%

MAYOR
Paul Chalifoux 6,392 votes
Richard Plain 6,224 votes
Lynda Moffat 3,764 votes
Dave Burkhart 1,680 votes
John Smith 1,218 votes
COUNCILLORS
Len Bracko 9,311 votes
Neil Korotash 8,902 votes
Lorie Garritty 8,376 votes
Christine Brown 7,168 votes
James Burrows 6,462 votes
Nolan Crouse 6,443 votes
Matthew Boiko 5,843 votes
Neil Feser 5,429 votes
Randy Duguay 5,030 votes
Michael Cooper 4,759 votes
Bob Russell 4,695 votes
Ben Van De Walle 4,593 votes
Stanley Haroun 3,351 votes
Bob Lewis 3,055 votes
Malcolm Parker 2,873 votes
Frances Badrock 2,779 votes
Kerry Kineshanko 2,558 votes
Alan Henry 1,999 votes
Brian Kendrick 1,978 votes
Curtis Krenbrenk 1,604 votes
Jerry Voss 467 votes
ST. ALBERT PROTESTANT SEPARATE SCHOOL DISTRICT No. 6
Joan Alexander 5,564 votes
Joan Trettler 5,167 votes
Morag Pansegrau 5,033 votes
Gerry Martins 3,879 votes
Ernie Wynychuk 3,643 votes
Evelyn Keith 3,530 votes
Judy Huisman 3,421 votes
Trevor Huisman 2,342 votes
GREATER ST. ALBERT CATHOLIC REGIONAL SCHOOL DIVISION No. 29
Dave Caron 4,761 votes
Neil Fitzpatrick 4,749 votes
Jacqueline Hansen 4,084 votes
Rosaleen McEvoy 3,137 votes
Lorie Veldhuis 2,660 votes
David Steer 1,904 votes
Len Hook 1,685 votes

back to top

Last edited: October 24, 2017

Return to the top ↑