Councillor Appointments to Committees

The following are the appointments of members of Council to Council Committees for 2020/2021 as determined by the nominating committee:


Alberta Capital Region Wastewater Commission Board of Directors  (Four Year Term)

Councillor MacKay


Arts Development Advisory Committee

Councillor Biermanski, Alternate Councillor Brodhead


Community Services Advisory Committee

Councillor Killick, Alternate Councillor Biemanski


Edmonton Global (Alternate to Mayor)

Councillor Joly


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board (Alternate to Mayor)

Councillor MacKay, Alternate Councillor Biermanski


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board: Audit & Finance Committee

Councillor Brodhead, Alternate Councillor Joly


Edmonton Metropolitan Regional Board: Servicing Plan Standing Committee ("MRSPSC")

Councillor MacKay, Alternate Mayor Heron


Edmonton Metropolitan Transit Services Commission ("EMTSC") 

Councillor Brodhead, Alternate Councillor Hughes


Edmonton Salutes Committee

Councillor Brodhead, Alternate Councillor Joly


Edmonton Waste Minimization Advisory Committee

Councillor Hughes, Alternate Councillor Joly


Emergency Management Advisory Committee

Mayor Heron, Councillor Biermanski and Councillor Killick


Environmental Advisory Committee

Councillor Killick, Alternate Councillor Biermanski


Homeland Housing (Two Year Term)

Councillor Joly


Inter-City Forum on Social Policy

Councillor Biermanski


Internal Auditor & Internal Audit Steering Committee

Mayor Heron, Councillor Hughes and Councillor MacKay


Policing Committee (Two Year Term)

Councillor MacKay, Alternate Mayor Heron


Quasi-Judicial Standing Committee

Councillor Brodhead and Councillor Joly


Recreation Cost Sharing Negotiating Committee with Sturgeon County

Mayor Heron, Councillor Hughes and Councillor Biermanski


Seniors' Advisory Committee

Councillor Hughes, Alternate Councillor Killick


St. Albert - Sturgeon County Intermunicipal Affairs Committee

All members of Council


Sturgeon River Watershed Alliance / North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance

Councillor Killick


Youth Advisory Committee

Councillor Joly, Alternate Councillor Brodhead


Related Pages

Last edited: November 16, 2021