Skip to content ›
City of St.Albert

Privacy Policy

The City of St. Albert (the City or us) is committed to providing a website that respects your personal information and how it is collected, used, shared and secured. By visiting stalbert.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Overview

All personal information is managed according to Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).  This means that:

  • at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;
  • you have a right of access to your information; and
  • you have a right to correct your personal information.

Collection

Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the City’s website, read pages, or download information, please be aware that the City automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. In most cases, personal information will not be collected. The City collects and stores only the following information about your visit:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the City's website (in certain cases this may be considered personal information);
  • basic information such as your browser and version, screen resolution, device type and operating system;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the pages you visit.

We do not make any attempt to link the IP address with the identity of individuals visiting our site.


This information is only used to help the City assess its information services and is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of FOIP.

This website provides individuals with the voluntary opportunity to supply personal information (such as name, contact information, financial payment details).  Personal information is collected in this manner if you are contacting us, submitting a form or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Use

The City uses information collected to:

  • provide requested information, assistance or services;
  • operate a program or activity;
  • help us make our site more useful to visitors;
  • learn about the number of visitors to our site, and;
  • learn about the types of technology visitors of our site use.

External

The City website contains links to other sites. The City is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimers of each site before providing your personal information.

The City website utilizes third-party embeds to provide enhanced content and functionality to its users. Examples of third-party embeds in use include those for delivering interactive maps, videos, waste collection tools and presentational content such as fonts. The loading of, and interaction with, such material may result in the passive collection of usage data (as detailed in the Collection section above) by providers such as Google, ESRI, and Recollect, among others.

Some website functions will redirect users to a third-party website as part of another process. Examples of City functions that may redirect to external sites include credit card transactions for program registrations, fines and licence payments, and the completion of surveys or newsletter signups. The privacy policies of these websites will vary from those of the City and merit your review before use.

Many website functions depend upon resources located outside of Canada and, as such, your information may be transmitted, processed, or stored outside of the country for the purposes as described in this policy. These data transfers are necessary to provide the City’s online services and, although other countries may not possess data protection laws as comprehensive as those in Canada, the City’s own collection, storage and use of your personal data will always be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

The City uses electronic “cookies” to provide you with an enriched experience while using our website. Cookies consist of a small amount of data that is saved to your browser by a web server for future use. Storage of this information can, for example, save you the inconvenience of repeating steps with every visit such as setting preferences, logging back in, or dismissing a previously viewed notification. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses, and the City does not build profiles or attempt to track individuals using cookies.

A browser must permit the writing of cookies for this information storage to take place, and most allow them by default. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it, or to refuse all cookies. If you choose to refuse a cookie, you may find that some website functions will not function as intended or expected.

Messages, Feedback Forms, and Services Requests

The information contained within messages and forms on this site is subject to FOIP. The personal information you voluntarily share with the City is provided only to those departments and personnel that are required to carry out the business that relates to you. All information contained within the message or form, sent or received, is the property of the City and may be accessed by department heads or their delegates without further consent of the author. All information contained within is required to be retained by law and will be maintained through our records management process.

Security

The City of St. Albert employs industry standard practices and relies on the extensive experience of its staff, contractors, and service providers to facilitate a secure operating environment through controls such as firewalls, intrusion detection, change management, and written security policies. These measures have been implemented to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of our web services and are subject to regular review as technology and practices evolve.

Unfortunately, information sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about submitting personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as phone, post mail or in-person.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice.

For more information

If you do not feel comfortable completing our Contact Form, or to request more information, please contact:

Legislative Services Department
Chief Legislative Officer
St. Albert Place
5 St. Anne Street
St. Albert, AB T8N 3Z9

Phone: 780-459-1500
Email: stalbert@stalbert.ca

Last edited: February 13, 2019

Return to the top ↑