Skip to content ›
City of St.Albert

Election Results

Unofficial results from St. Albert's 2017 Municipal Election

The following results show the completed counts from all polling stations, including all advance votes, institutional votes, and mailed-in ballots. Official results will be made available through the website later this week.

City Council

City Mayor

Elected

Photo of Cathy HERON
– 1 –

Cathy HERON

with 10,714 votes
2 – Cam MacKAY with 6,840 votes
3 – Malcolm PARKER with 3,905 votes

City Councillors

Elected

Photo of Wes BRODHEAD
– 1 –

Wes BRODHEAD

with 8,900 votes
Photo of Jacquie HANSEN
– 2 –

Jacquie HANSEN

with 8,479 votes
Photo of Sheena HUGHES
– 3 –

Sheena HUGHES

with 7,642 votes
Photo of Natalie JOLY
– 4 –

Natalie JOLY

with 7,446 votes
Photo of Ray WATKINS
– 5 –

Ray WATKINS

with 7,440 votes
Photo of Ken MacKAY
– 6 –

Ken MacKAY

with 6,777 votes
7 – Allan BOHACHYK with 6,603 votes
8 – Jan BUTLER with 6,599 votes
9 – Tash TAYLOR with 6,571 votes
10 – Mark CASSIDY with 5,489 votes
11 – Charlene (Berard) JELINSKI with 4,936 votes
12 – Steve STONE with 4,830 votes
13 – Bob RUSSELL with 4,083 votes
14 – Gilbert CANTIN with 3,723 votes
15 – Sandyne BEACH-McCUTCHEON with 3,192 votes
16 – Hannes RUDOLPH with 3,099 votes
17 – Craig CAMERON with 2,845 votes
18 – Jaye WALTER with 2,730 votes
19 – Barry Michael ZUKEWICH with 2,496 votes
20 – Ufuoma ODEBALA-FREGENE with 2,283 votes
21 – Mark KAY with 1,900 votes
22 – Nestor Andrew PETRIW with 1,708 votes
23 – Leonard WILKINS with 1,566 votes
24 – Jacy EBERLEIN with 1,303 votes
25 – Shayne KAWALILAK with 1,125 votes

School Trustees

Public School Trustees

For St. Albert Public School District 5565

Elected

Photo of Glenys EDWARDS
– 1 –

Glenys EDWARDS

with 6,834 votes
Photo of Sheri WRIGHT
– 2 –

Sheri WRIGHT

with 6,821 votes
Photo of Cheryl Janice DUMONT
– 3 –

Cheryl Janice DUMONT

with 5,958 votes
Photo of Kim ARMSTRONG
– 4 –

Kim ARMSTRONG

with 5,761 votes
Photo of Stanley HAROUN
– 5 –

Stanley HAROUN

with 5,252 votes
6 – Calli STROMNER with 3,672 votes
7 – Marcus HOOPLE with 3,559 votes

Catholic School Trustees

For Ward 1 of the Greater St. Albert Roman Catholic Separate School District No. 734

Elected

Photo of Joan CROCKETT
– 1 –

Joan CROCKETT

with 4,500 votes
Photo of Serena SHAW
– 2 –

Serena SHAW

with 4,192 votes
Photo of Joe BECIGNEUL
– 3 –

Joe BECIGNEUL

with 3,720 votes
Photo of Greg SCHELL
– 4 –

Greg SCHELL

with 3,547 votes
5 – Brigitte CECELIA with 2,383 votes
6 – Austin GEREIN with 2,037 votes

Ballot Questions

The City of St. Albert has three major projects in its 10-year capital plan: a new branch library, an additional ice surface for Servus Place, and more aquatic space for Servus Place. The City asked for residential input on which of these projects, if any, should proceed.

#1. Branch Library

“Are you in favour of the City proceeding with further planning of a branch library?”

Results

Yes (36.9%)
7,802 votes
No (63.1%)
13,346 votes

Total votes cast: 21,148

#2. Additional Ice Surface

“Are you in favour of the City proceeding with further planning of a sixth sheet of ice?”

Results

Yes (47.9%)
9,982 votes
No (52.1%)
10,850 votes

Total votes cast: 20,832

#3. Additional Aquatic Space

“Are you in favour of the City proceeding with further planning of additional aquatic space?”

Results

Yes (57.5%)
12,050 votes
No (42.5%)
8,922 votes

Total votes cast: 20,972

Voter Turnout

50,423 eligible voters
21,631 voters cast ballots
42.9% voter turnout
[ ↑ from 38.13% in 2013]

Return to the top ↑