1989-1994

1989 - 1990

Date(s)Performer(s)
September 29 & 30Kompany!
October 1Kokoro Dance
October 14Alberta Ballet
October 19Margie Gillis
October 22Toronto Dance Theatre
November 17The Melloyds
November 25Music Mosiac
December 9St. Albert Children’s Theatre: The Ragged Child
January 13Juba
January 27"Big" Miller
January 30Vancouver Arts Club: Hay Fever
February 11Canada Company: Not Available In Stores
February 14Nico: Nightingale of the Caucasas
February 16Banff Centre Music Program: Music From Banff
February 17Decidedly Jazz Danceworks
February 24Great Lakes Brass
March 3Elakim Taussig: Taussig & Enemies
March 17St. Albert Children’s Theatre: The 3 1/2 Musketeers
April 7Su-Chong Lim: Su-Chong Lim Discovers Canada
April 28Blyth Festival of Canadian Theatre: The Mail Order Bride

1990 - 1991

Date(s)Performer(s)
September 22Paul Hann
October 20W.P. Puppeteers: Blueberry Johnson
November 2Overturre Concerts: Comedy of Errors
November 9The Classic Buskers
February 16Fred Garbo
February 17Airjazz
February 22Danny Grossman Dance Company
March 2 & 3Cleo Laine
March 8Celine Dion–with Crystal Plamondon

1991 - 1992

Date(s)Performer(s)
September 20Svyata
October 5Michel Lemieux
October 6Fred Garbo
October 18Manteca
October 25Juba, Blondheim, Trolls
November 14National Ballet School: Peter and the Wolf
November 19Decidedly Jazz Danceworks: Jazzmanian Crossroads
November 23Diane Schuur
January 10Black Light Theatre of Prague: Alice in Wonderland
January 25Alberta Ballet: Miss Julie
February 5Judy Collins
February 8Tom Russell–with Jane Hawley
February 14Montanaro Dance: Zman Doe
February 15Faustwork Mask: The Mask Messengers
February 15Juba & Clayton Ndlovu
March 7Heather Bishop
March 10George Fox
April 2Tom Paxton
April 4Tears of Joy Puppet Theatre: There’s a NightMarche in My Closet
April 5Prairie Oyster
April 11Lorne Elliott
April 22 & 23Billy Bishop
April 25 & 26Bob Berky
May 31Michelle Wright
June 30Decidedly Jazz Danceworks: No Small Feets

1992 - 1993

Date(s)Performer(s)
September 9Kashtin
September 27Spirit of the West
October 16Montreal Danse: Duos
October 17Manteca
October 18Gale LaJoye: Snowflake
October 20Inti-Illimani
November 3 & 4Pickle Family Circus
November 24Connie Kaldor
December 4St. Albert Children’s Theatre: Oliver!
January 24, 25, 27The Nylons
February 5Fred Garbo
February 14Theatre Beyond Words: Potato People
March 4Modern Mandolin Quartet
March 5Ballet British Columbia
April 1Jennifer Gibson, Jane Hawley, Great Western Orchestra and Laura Vinson & Free Spirit: Edmonton PM Goes Public
April 23Little Eagles of Siberia
June 5 & 6Vinok Worldance

1993 - 1994

Date(s)Performer(s)
September 11Loreena McKennitt
September 17Garnet Rogers
October 3Norman Foote
October 24Jim Jackson
October 27–31Theatre Du Monde: The Tale of Teeka
November 5Ian Tyson, Tom Russell & Katy Moffatt
November 6 & 7Artistry in Rhythm
December 5St. Albert Children’s Theatre: A Christmas Carol
January 16Tom Paxton
January 21Marchy Lou Fallis: Ms. Mozart
January 22 & 23Vinok Worldance: Discoveries
February 4 & 5Montanaro Dance: Non Angli Sed Angeli
February 17 & 18Smothers Brothers
March 6Double Exposure
March 11Penderecki String Quartet
March 26Lorne Elliott
April 25 & 26The Nylons
May 1Al Simmons: Something’s Fishy at Camp Wiganishie

Related Pages

Last edited: June 23, 2021